Visit the SA Department of Health's website, Worldometer's website or Ourworldindata's website for COVID-19 updates.×

Privacy Policy

Terms of Use

All access and use of www.insurafrica.com (the “Site”) is subject to the terms and conditions set forth below (“Terms”). Any use of such web pages constitutes the user’s agreement to abide by the Terms. We may amend the Terms at any time by posting the amended terms on this site.

License and site access

Based on your compliance with the Terms, Limited () grants you a revocable, non-transferable, limited license to access and make personal use of the Site and any content from the Site (the “Site Content”), subject to the terms. This site and any portion hereof may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, licensed, sublicensed, published, downloaded, sold, resold, redistributed and/or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose without the express written consent of InsurAfrica. You may not frame or utilize framing techniques to enclose any trademark, logo or other proprietary information (including images, text, page layout and form) of and/or its affiliates without the express written consent of InsurAfrica. You may not use any meta tags or any other “hidden text” utilizing InsurAfrica’s name or Marks without the express written consent of InsurAfrica. Any unauthorized use terminates the license granted by InsurAfrica.

Copyright

All Site Content is owned by, licensed to, or lawfully used by and/or its affiliates and protected by international copyright laws. InsurAfrica and its licensors retain all proprietary rights to the Site Content. The Site Content may not be reproduced, transmitted or distributed without the prior written consent of InsurAfrica.

Trademarks

The trademarks, service marks, trade names and logos on this site are trademarks of InsurAfrica and/or its affiliates.

Privacy

Please review InsurAfrica’s Privacy Statement, which also governs your visit to www.insurafrica.com, to understand our practices.

Electronic Communications

When you visit www.insurafrica.com or send e-mails to us, you are communicating with us electronically. You consent to receive communications from us electronically. We will communicate with you by e-mail or by posting notices on this site. You agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing.

Disclaimer of warranties and limitation of liability

This Site is provided by InsurAfrica on an “as is” and “as available” basis. InsurAfrica makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of this site, or the information, content or materials included on this site. You expressly agree that your use of this site is at your sole risk.

Copyright

© 2020 InsurAfrica. All rights reserved. Republication or redistribution of content, including by framing or similar means, is prohibited without the prior written consent of InsurAfrica. “InsurAfrica” and the InsurAfrica logo are trademarks of InsurAfrica and its affiliated companies.

Privacy Statement

Data Controller and Owner Limited, privacy@InsurAfricainsight.com This Privacy Statement relates solely to the online information collection and use practices of our Web site located at www.insurafrica.com (the “Site”). We recognize that many visitors and users of this Web Site are concerned about the information they provide to us, and how we treat that information. This Privacy Statement, which may be updated from time to time, has been developed to address those concerns. Your use of this Web Site indicates to us that you have read and accept our privacy practices, as outlined in this Privacy Statement. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Statement, please contact: privacy@InsurAfricainsight.com.

What Information About You Do We Collect?

When you visit the Site, you may provide us with two types of information: (1) personally identifiable information that you knowingly choose to disclose, which is collected on an individual basis, and (2) general user information that does not contain personally identifiable information, which is collected on an aggregate basis as you browse the Site. In some cases, if you choose not to provide us with requested information, you may not be able to access all of the Site’s content or services.

Personally Identifiable Information You Choose to Provide.

We may ask for certain personal information from you for the purpose of providing to you content and/or services that you request. For example, if you indicate an interest in receiving press releases about , you are asked to submit your name and E-mail address, which we retain on file, so that we may send you the information that you requested. We also request your name and e-mail address each time you contact us by clicking on the “Contact Us” link. We may retain a record of users who have contacted us in order to respond properly to questions or concerns and for purposes of future communications.

Contact form (This Application)

By filling in the contact form with their Data, the User authorizes this Application to use these details to reply to requests for information, quotes or any other kind of request as indicated by the form’s header.

Personal Data collected: company name, country, email address, first name and last name. Mailing List or Newsletter (This Application) By registering on the mailing list or for the newsletter, the User’s email address will be added to the contact list of those who may receive email messages containing information of commercial or promotional nature concerning this Application. Your email address might also be added to this list as a result of signing up to this Application or after making a purchase.

Personal Data collected: email address, first name and last name.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information We Collect.

Cookies / Web server logs: Similar to other commercial Web sites, the Site utilises standard technology called “cookies” and Web server logs to collect information about how the Site is used. Cookies are a feature of Web browser software that allows Web servers to recognize the computer used to access a Web site. Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored by a user’s Web browser on the user’s hard drive. Information gathered through cookies and Web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our Web Site, and the Web sites visited just before and just after our Web Site. This information is collected on an aggregate basis. None of this information is associated with you as an individual.

You can, of course, disable cookies on your computer by indicating this in the preferences or options menus in your browser. However, it is possible that some parts of our Web Site will not operate correctly if you disable cookies. You should consult with your browser’s provider/manufacturer if you have any questions regarding disabling cookies.

Third Party Services: We may use services hosted by third parties, such as Google Analytics, to assist in providing our services and to help us understand how the Site is used. These services may collect information sent by a browser as part of a web page request, including IP addresses or cookies. If these third party services collect information, they do so anonymously and in the aggregate to provide information helpful to us such as website trends, without identifying individual visitors. Please see “Cookies” in the section above for information on how you can control the use of cookies on your computer.

Google Analytics (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage data Google Tag Manager (Google Inc.) Google Tag Manager is an analytics service provided by Google Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage data.

How Do We Use the Information We Collect?

We use your personally identifiable information to provide you with the information or content that you have requested, and, in some cases, to contact you about our programs, products, features or services. If you no longer wish to receive press releases or any other type of information from us, you may send us an email through our “Contact Us” link or use our E-mail Alert form to change your preferences; or follow the “unsubscribe” link provided in the e-mail that you receive.

We use non-identifying information collected on the Site in the aggregate to better understand your use of the Site and to enhance your enjoyment and experience. For example, we may use the information to improve the design and content of the Site or to analyse the programs and services that we offer.

We may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Our employees, agents and contractors who have access to personally identifiable information are required to protect the information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Statement. We may provide access to your personally identifiable information when legally required to do so, to cooperate with police investigations or other legal proceedings, to protect against misuse or unauthorized use of the Site, to limit our legal liability and protect our rights, or to protect the rights and safety of visitors to the Site or the public. In those instances, the information is provided only for that limited purpose.

We will not share your personally identifiable information in ways unrelated to those described above without providing you with an opportunity to opt out of such use or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.

How Do You Access And/Or Modify Your Information or Choices?

If you visit the Site and volunteer personally identifiable information, you may modify, update or delete such information by visiting the E-mail Alert area where you will have the opportunity to access and revise certain of your personally identifiable information, and to update your preferences regarding what information you want to receive from us, or by clicking on the “Contact Us” link and sending us an e-mail. You should be aware, however, that it is not always possible to completely remove or modify information in our databases. In addition, please be aware that your ability to opt out from receiving marketing and promotional materials does not change our right to contact you regarding your use of our Web Site.

Data Security

We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of the personally identifiable information that we collect, including limiting the number of people who have physical access to our database servers, as well as installing electronic security systems that guard against unauthorized access. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us, so you do so at your own risk.

Links

The Site contains links to third party sites as well as to other sites owned and/or operated by . Please be aware that is not responsible for the privacy practices of any third party sites.

Revision Date

This Privacy Statement was last revised in October of 2019.

Data Processing

Definitions

Data Controller: has the meaning set out in the Data Protection Legislation.

Data Protection Legislation: means the Data Protection Act 1998 or as replaced by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Bill.

Data Subject: an individual who is the subject of Personal Data.

Personal Data: has the meaning set out in the Data Protection Legislation and relates only to personal data, or any part of such personal data, in respect of which the Company is the Data Controller and in relation to which InsurAfrica is providing services under this agreement.

Processing and process: have the meaning set out in the Data Protection Legislation.

A reference to a statute or statutory provision is a reference to it as amended, extended or re-enacted from time to time.

Clauses (Data Processing)

The Company and [InsurAfrica] (each a “party”, together the “parties”) acknowledge that for the purposes of the Data Protection Legislation, the Company is the Data Controller and InsurAfrica is the data processor in respect of any Personal Data.

It is further acknowledged that the Company has provided the Personal Data expressly for the following two legitimate purposes: (a) For its inclusion in the London Stock Exchange’s annual publication entitled ‘Companies to Inspire Africa’; and (b) So the Personal Data may be listed in InsurAfrica’s proprietary database of companies which shall be made available to subscribers. The Company expressly acknowledges and agrees that InsurAfrica intends to process the Personal Data as set out at 1.2 above and that such processing is necessary for the legitimate interests of the Company.

InsurAfrica shall process the Personal Data only in accordance with the Company’s instructions from time to time and shall not process the Personal Data for any purpose other than those expressly authorised by the Company under this Agreement or otherwise.

Warranties

Each party warrants to the other that it will process the Personal Data in compliance with all applicable laws, enactments, regulations, orders, standards and other similar instruments.

InsurAfrica warrants that, having regard to the state of technological development and the cost of implementing any measures, it will: (a) take appropriate technical and organisational measures against the unauthorised or unlawful processing of Personal Data and against the accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, Personal Data to ensure a level of security appropriate to: (i) the harm that might result from such unauthorised or unlawful processing or accidental loss, destruction or damage; and (ii) the nature of the data to be protected. (b) take reasonable steps to ensure compliance with those measures. The Company warrants that it has the right and authority to provide the Personal Data to InsurAfrica and that all information provided shall be complete and accurate.

Indemnity

Each party agrees to indemnify and keep indemnified and defend at its own expense the other party against all costs, claims, damages or expenses incurred by the other party or for which the other party may become liable due to any failure by the first party or its employees or agents to comply with any of its obligations under this agreement.
The Company acknowledges that InsurAfrica is reliant on the Company for direction as to the extent to which InsurAfrica is entitled to use and process the Personal Data. Consequently, InsurAfrica will not be liable for any claim brought by a Data Subject arising from any action or omission by InsurAfrica, to the extent that such action or omission resulted directly from the Company's instructions.

A division of JM Capital Africa Ltd, a Juristic Representative registered under and underwritten by African Unity Life Limited, a registered insurer and authorised Financial Services Provider FSP 8447